We provide the following consulting services:
[…] Former IRS Commissioner Charles O. Rossotti stated in a delegated response letter that: “The law itself does not require individuals to file a form 1040.”
There are no “regulations” extending to the Commissioner of the IRS or the Department of the Treasury their authority to the 50 Union States – 26 CFR 7802(a).
In IRS publication 519, “A nonresident alien” [American National] who never worked in the U.S. Government in the United States [meaning D.C.] will not be liable for the U.S. [D.C.] income tax.
26 U.S.C. 4161(a) says that a manufacturer must pay a 10% tax on artificial lures.
26 U.S.C. 7806(b) says that Title 26 is not the law. In other words, "No inference, implication or presumption of legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title..." N.B. "legislative construction" means "law."
26 U.S.C. 4161(a) says lures must be taxed. Nordby supply Co. applied 26 U.S.C. 7806(b) to invalidate the lure tax.
The Internal Revenue Code is not the law. It only defines a contract between the IRS and the individual.